Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 5.djvu/822
[…] "SEC. 710. The State of California, excluding the counties of Alameda, Contra Costa, Los Angeles, Marin, Orange, Sacramento, San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Kern, Merced, Monterey, Napa, San Benito, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Santa Cruz, Solano, Stanislaus, and Ventura shall be designated as a contract health service delivery area by the Service for the purpose of providing contract health services to Indians in such State.". CONTRACT HEALTH FACILITIES

SEC. 705. Title VII is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: " CONTRACT H E A L T H FACILITIES

25 USC 1680a.

"SEC. 711. The Service shall provide funds for health care programs and facilities operated by tribes and tribal organizations under contracts with the Service entered into under the Indian SelfDetermination Act— "(1) for the maintenance and repair of clinics owned or leased by such tribes or tribal organizations, "(2) for employee training, "(3) for cost-of-living increases for employees, and "(4) for any other expenses relating to the provision of health services, on the same basis as such funds are provided to programs and facilities operated directly by the Service.'. NATIONAL HEALTH SERVICE CORPS