Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 5.djvu/822
[…] "(4) Any Indi£m in California who is listed on the plans for distribution of the assets of California rancherias and reservations under the Act of August 18, 1958 (72 Stat. 619), and any descendant of such an Indian. "(c) Nothing in this section may be construed as expanding the eligibility of California Indians for health services provided by the Service beyond the scope of eligibility for such health services that applied on May 1, 1986.^'. CALIFORNIA AS A CONTRACT HEALTH SERVICE DELIVERY AREA

SEC. 704. Section 710 (25 U.S.C. 1680) is amended to read as follows: "CAUPORNIA AS A CONTRACT HEALTH SERVICE DELIVERY AREA

"SEC. 710. The State of California, excluding the counties of Alameda, Contra Costa, Los Angeles, Marin, Orange, Sacramento, San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Kern, Merced, Monterey, Napa, San Benito, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Santa Cruz, Solano, Stanislaus, and Ventura shall be designated as a contract health service delivery area by the Service for the purpose of providing contract health services to Indians in such State.". CONTRACT HEALTH FACILITIES

SEC. 705. Title VII is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: " CONTRACT H E A L T H FACILITIES

25 USC 1680a.