Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/940
[…] (2) IMPROVEMENT OF SCHOOL BREAKFAST PROGRAM UNDER HUNGER PREVENTION ACT. —(A) The first Sentence of section 4(b)(3) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773a)X3)) is amended by striking "3 cents" and inserting "6 cents". (B) The amendments made by subparagraph (A) shall take effect as if such amendments had been effective on July 1, 1989. (b) STATE-LOCAL AGREEMENTS. —Subparagraph (A) of section 4(b)(l) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (as amended by subsection (a) of this section) (42 U.S.C. 1773(b)(l)) is amended— (1) by redesignating clauses (i) and (ii) as subclauses (I) and (II); (2) by inserting "(i)" after "(A)"; and (3) by adding at the end the following new clause: "(ii) The agreements described in clause (i)(1) shall be permanent agreements that may be amended as necessary. Nothing in the preceding sentence shall be construed to limit the ability of the State educational agency to suspend or terminate any such agree- ment in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.". SEC. 213. PAPERWORK REDUCTION REQUIREMENTS UNDER THE SPECIAL SUPPLEMENTAL FOOD PROGRAM FOR WOMEN, INFANTS, AND CHILDREN. (a) GENERAL AUTHORITY. —Section 17 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (as amended by section 123 of this Act) (42 U.S.C. 1786) is amended— (1) by adding at the end of