Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 2.djvu/1018
[…] ". SEC. 136. FHA FORECLOSED PROPERTIES. 12 USC 1710. (a) MAINTENANCE.— Section 204(a) of the National Housing Act is amended by inserting after the period at the end of the third sentence the following new sentence: "As a condition of the receipt of such benefits, the mortgagee shall maintain or assure the mainte- nance of the mortgaged property (in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulation provide) during the period beginning on the taking of the possession or other acquisition of the mortg^ed property by the mortgagee and ending on conveyance to the Sec- retary or other disposition of the mortgaged property in accordance with this section, and funds expended by the mortgagee in meeting such obligation shall be included, to the extent provided in this subsection or in subsection (k), in debentures or other insurance payment pursu£mt to this section.".