Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 2.djvu/757
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 2.djvu/757

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-194—NOV. 30, 1989 103 STAT. 1767 Reports. 2 USC 364. ' "(B) Nothing in this subsection shall be considered to require that the rate recommended for any office or position by the President under subsection (h) be the same as the rate rec- ommended for such office or position by the Commission under subsection (g).". 0) ADDmoNAL FUNCTION. —Section 225 of such Act (2 U.S.C. 351 and following), as amended by subsection (i), is further amended by 2 USC 363. adding at the end the following: "(m) ADDITIONAL FUNCTION. —The Commission shall, whenever it conducts a review under subsection (f), also conduct a review under this subsection relating to any recruitment or retention problems, and any public policy issues involved in maintaining appropriate ethical standards, witii respect to any offices or positions within the Federal public service. Any findings or recommendations under this subsection shall be included by the Commission as part of its report to the President under subsection (g).". (k) PROVISION RELATING TO CERTAIN OTHER PAY ADJUSTMENT^. — Section 225 of such Act (2 U.S.C. 351 and following) is amended by adding after subsection (m) (as added by subsection 0')) the following: "(n) PROVISION RELATING TO CERTAIN OTHER PAY ADJUSTMENTS. — "(1) A provision of