Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/183
[…] (f) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN FACILITIES AS RURAL HEALTH (DLINICS. — The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall not deny certifi- cation of a facility as a rural health clinic under section 1861(aaX2) of the Social Security Act if the facility is located on an island and would otherwise be qualified to be certified as such a facility but for the requirement that the services of a physician assistant or nurse practitioner be provided in the facility. (g) EbcPANSiON OF FUNCTIONS OF OFFICE OF RURAL HEALTH PoucY.—Section 711(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 912(b)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking "health care issues" and inserting "heiedth care issues, including rural mental health, rural infant mortality prevention, and rural occupational safety and preventive health promotion"; (2) in paragraph (2)(C), by striking "rural areas" and inserting "rural areas, including programs providing community-based mental health services, pre-natal and infant care services, and 42 USC 1395x. 42 USC 1395x note. State and local governments. 42 USC 1395x note. 42 USC 1395x note.