Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/343
[…] (D) Paragraph (4) of section 883(a) is amended by striking "(5) and (6)" and inserting "(5), (6), and (7)". (9) Paragraph (4) of section 887(b) (as redesignated by para- graph (8) is amended by striking "transportation income' the first two places it appears and inserting "United States source gross transportation income". (10) Subsection (a) of section 883 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(5) SPECIAL RULE FOR COUNTRIES WHICH TAX ON RESIDENCE BASIS.—For purposes of this subsection, there shall not be taken into account any failure of a foreign country to grant an exemp- tion to a corporation organized in the United States if such corporation is subject to tax by such foreign country on a residence basis pursuant to provisions of foreign law which meets such standards (if any) as the Secretary may prescribe." K (11) Paragraph (2) of section 4371 is amended by striking ", unless the insurer is subject to tax under section 842(b)". (12) Subsection (g) of section 995 is amended by striking "section 511" and inserting "section 511 (or any other person otherwise subject to tax under section 511)". (13)