Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/343
[…] paragraph: "(7) COORDINATION WITH FOREIGN TAX CREDIT LIMITATIONS. — Subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 904 shall be applied separately with respect to any lump simi distribution on which tax is imposed under paragraph (1), and the amount of such distribution shall be treated as the taxable income for purposes of such seoarate aoolication " ^ (14) Paragraph (2)(A) of section 10120) of the 1988 Act is 26 USC 245. amended by striking "section 245" and inserting "section 245(a)". (j) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1014 OF THE 1988 ACT. — (1) The subparagraph (Q of section l(i)(3) added by section 1014(e)(7) of the 1988 Act is redesignated as subparagraph (D). (2) Paragraph (1) of section 2654(a) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "The preceding shall be applied after any basis adjustment under section 1015 with respect to the transfer." (3) Subsection (g) of section 642 is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following new sentence: Rules similar to the rules of the preceding sentence shall apply to amounts which may be taken into account under 2621(a)(2) or 2622(b)." ^ (4) Paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 2642(b)