Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/343
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/343

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989 103 STAT. 2411 (Q Subsection (b) of section 872 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(T) TREATMENT OP POSSESSIONS.— To the extent provided in regulations, a possession of the United States shall be treated as a foreign country for purposes of this subsection." (D) Paragraph (4) of section 883(a) is amended by striking "(5) and (6)" and inserting "(5), (6), and (7)". (9) Paragraph (4) of section 887(b) (as redesignated by para- graph (8) is amended by striking "transportation income' the first two places it appears and inserting "United States source