Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/343
[…] (2) Paragraph (1) of section 2654(a) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "The preceding shall be applied after any basis adjustment under section 1015 with respect to the transfer." (3) Subsection (g) of section 642 is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following new sentence: Rules similar to the rules of the preceding sentence shall apply to amounts which may be taken into account under 2621(a)(2) or 2622(b)." ^ (4) Paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 2642(b) are each amended by striking "a timely filed gift tax return required by section 6019" and inserting "a gift tax return filed on or before the date prescribed by section 6075(b)". (5) Paragraph (1) of section 6654G) is amended by striking "this subsection shall" and inserting "this section shall".