Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/343
[…] K (11) Paragraph (2) of section 4371 is amended by striking ", unless the insurer is subject to tax under section 842(b)". (12) Subsection (g) of section 995 is amended by striking "section 511" and inserting "section 511 (or any other person otherwise subject to tax under section 511)". (13) Effective with respect to taxable years ending after the Effective date. date of the enactment of this Act (or, at the election of the taxpayer, beginning after December 31, 1986), subsection (e) of section 402 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(7) COORDINATION WITH FOREIGN TAX CREDIT LIMITATIONS. — Subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 904 shall be applied separately with respect to any lump simi distribution on which tax is imposed under paragraph (1), and the amount of such distribution shall be treated as the taxable income for purposes of such seoarate aoolication " ^ (14) Paragraph (2)(A) of section 10120) of the 1988 Act is 26 USC 245. amended by striking "section 245" and inserting "section 245(a)". (j) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1014 OF THE 1988 ACT. — (1) The subparagraph (Q of section l(i)(3) added by section 1014(e)(7) of the