Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/359
[…] PART IV—MISCELLANEOUS CHANGES SEC. 7841. MISCELLANEOUS CHANGES. (a) AMENDMENT RELATED TO TRANSFERS INCIDENT TO DIVORCE OR SEPARATION. — (1) Paragraph (6) of section 408(d) is amended by striking "his former spouse under a divorce decree or under a written in- strument incident to such divorce" and inserting "his spouse or former spouse under a divorce or separation instrument de- scribed in subparagraph (A) of section 71(b)(2)". (2) Subsection (p) of section 414 is amended by redesignating paragraph (11) as paragraph (12) and by inserting after para- graph (10) the following new paragraph: "(11) APPLICATION OF RULES TO GOVERNMENTAL AND CHURCH PLANS.— For purposes of this title, a distribution or payment