Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/431
[…] Bank to explore with the other Executive Directors of the Bank ways to use a portion of the resources made available to the Bank by reason of the subscription and contribution described in section 33(a)(2) for debt reduction and debt service reduction for coun- tries described in paragraph (1); and "(4) before the end of the 12-month period beginning on the Reports. date of the enactment of this section, report to the Congress on the matters described in paragraph (3).". SEC. 204. INCREASE IN INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK LENDING TO THE CARIBBEAN. The Inter-American Development Bank Act (22 U.S.C. 283 et seq.) is amended by adding after the section added by section 203 of this Act the following: -SEC. 36. INCREASE IN LENDING TO THE CARIBBEAN. 22 USC 283z-8. "The Secretary of the Treasury shall instruct the.United States Executive Director of the Bank to enter into discussions with the management of the Bank and with other member country govern- ments to seek to increase Bank lending to the Caribbean region, directly or through appropriate financial intermediaries, for viable projects which will— "(1) result in expanded regional economic integration, diver- sification, and industrial and agricultural production, and im- proved infrastructure; and "(2) seek to ensure equitable and environmentally sustainable economic growth.". SEC. 205. SENSE OF THE CONGRESS THAT INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOP-