Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/136
[…] There shall be available for the purpose of making grants under section 5(d) for such fiscal years 0.5 percent of the amount appropriated pursuant to each of such paragraphs for each such fiscal year.". 20 USC 351b. (b) CARRYOVER OF FUNDS.—Section i(b) of the Act is amended by striking "and for the next succeeding fiscal year" and inserting "and is authorized to remain available until expended". SEC. 4. ALLOCATIONS. 20 USC 351c. (a) AMENDMENT.— Section 5(c) of the Act is amended to read as follows: Indians. "(c)(1) From one-half of the sums available pursuant to the second sentence of section 4(a) for any fiscal year, the Secretary shall allot an equal amount to each Indian tribe that submits an approved application under section 403. "(2) From the remaining one-half of the sums available pursuant to such second sentence, the Secretary shall make allocations to Indian tribes that (A) are receiving an allocation under paragraph (1) of this subsection for such fiscal year; and (B) have submitted approved applications under