Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/403
[…] LAW 101-336—JULY 26, 1990 104 STAT. 369 "(i) within 180 days after the complaint is filed with such State; or "(ii) within a shorter period as prescribed by the regulations of such State; or "(B) the Commission determines that such State program is no longer qualified for certification under subsection (f).". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. —The Communications Act of 1984 (47 U.S.C. 151 et seq.) is amended— (1) in section 2(b) (47 U.S.C. 152(b)), by striking "section 224" and inserting "sections 224 and 225"; and (2) in section 221(b) (47 U.S.C. 221(b)), by striking "section 301" and inserting "sections 225 and 301". SEC. 402. CLOSED-CAPTIONING OF PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENTS. Section 711 of the Communications Act of 1934 is amended to read 47 USC 611. as follows: "SEC. 711. CLOSED-CAPTIONING OF PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENTS. "Any television public service announcement that is produced or funded in whole or in part by any agency or instrumentality of Federal Government shall include closed captioning of the verbal content of such announcement. A television broadcast station licensee— "(1) shall not be required to supply closed captioning for any such announcement that fails to include it; and "(2) shall not be liable for broadcasting any such announcement without transmitting a closed caption unless the licensee intentionally fails to transmit the closed caption that was