Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/614
[…] "(3) AMOUNT OF GRANT. —The amount of each grant made for purposes of this subsection shall be determined by the Secretary based on the application submitted by the eligible area under section 260503). "(4) FAILURE TO SUBMIT. — "(A) IN GENERAL.—The failure of an eligible area to submit an application for an expedited grant under section 2603(a)(2) shall not result in such area being ineligible for a grant under this subsection. "(B) APPLICATION.—The application of an eligible area submitted under section 2605(b) shall contain the assurances required under subsection (a) of such section if such eligible area fails to submit an application for an expedited grants under section 2603(a)(2). 42 USC 300fF-14. "SEC. 2604. USE OF AMOUNTS. "(a) REQUIREMENTS.—The Secretary may not make a grant under section 2601(a) to the chief elected official of an eligible area unless such political subdivision agrees that— "(1) subject to paragraph (2), the allocation of funds and services within the eligible area will be made in accordance with the priorities established, pursuant to section 2602(b)(3)(A), by the HIV health services planning council that serves such eligible area; and "(2) funds provided under section 2601 will be expended only for the purposes described in subsections (b) and (c).