Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/619
[…] "SEC. 2607. DEFINITIONS. 42 USC 300ff-17. "For purposes of this part: "(1) EuGiBLE AREA.— The term 'eligible area' means a metropolitan area described in section 2601(a)(1). "(2) METROPOUTAN AREA.—The term 'metropolitan area' meems an area referred to in the HIV/AIDS Surveillance Report of the Centers for Disease Control as a metropolitan area. "SEC. 2608. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. 42 USC 300ff-18. "There are authorized to be appropriated to make grants under this part, $275,000,000 in each of the fiscal years 1991 and 1992, and such sums as may be necessary in each of the fiscal years 1993 through 1995.". SEC. 102. TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. The Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.) is amended— (1) in section 406(a)(2), by striking "2101" and inserting 42 USC 284a. "2701"; (2) in section 465(f), by striking "2601" and inserting "2701"; 42 USC 286.