Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/642
[…] "(B) A determination by the Secretary of whether an entity referred to in subparagraph (A) meets the criteria for a waiver under such subparagraph shall be made without regard to whether the entity accepts voluntary donations regarding the provision of services to the public. 42 USC 300ff-53. " SEC. 2653. PREFERENCES IN MAKING GRANTS. "(a) IN GENERAL.—In making grants under section 2651, the Secretary shall give preference to any qualified applicant experiencing an increase in the burden of providing services regarding HIV disease, as indicated by the factors specified in subsection (b).