Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/1003
[…] "(2) In the event of a suspension of sequestration procedures due to the enactment of a joint resolution described in subsection (a), then, effective with regard to the first fiscal year beginning at least 12 months after the enactment of that resolution, the provisions of subsection (b) triggered by that resolution are no longer effective. "SEC. 258A. MODIFICATION OF PRESIDENTIAL ORDER 2 USC 907b. "(a) INTRODUCTION OF JOINT RESOLUTION. —At any time after the Director of OMB issues a final sequestration report under section 254 for a fiscal year, but before the close of the twentieth calendar day of the session of Congress beginning after the date of issuance of such report, the majority leader of either House of Congress may introduce a joint resolution which contains provisions directing the President to modify the most recent order issued under section 254 or provide an alternative to reduce the deficit for such fiscal year. After the introduction of the first such joint resolution in either House of Congress in any calendar year, then no other joint resolution introduced in such House in such calendar year shall be subject to the procedures set forth in this section. "(b) PROCEDURES FOR CONSIDERATION OF JOINT RESOLUTIONS.— "(1) REFERRAL TO COMMITTEE. —A joint resolution introduced in the Senate under subsection (a) shall not be referred to a committee of the Senate and shall be placed on the calendar pending disposition of such joint resolution in accordance