Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/1022
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/1022

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

104 STAT. 1388-614 PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990 2 USC 661e. "SEC. 506. TREATMENT OF DEPOSIT INSURANCE AND AGENCIES AND OTHER INSURANCE PROGRAMS. "(a) IN GENERAL. — "(1) This title shall not apply to the credit or insurance activities of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, National Credit Union Administration, Resolution Trust Corporation, Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, National Flood Insurance, National Insurance Development Fund, Crop Insurance, or Tennessee Valley Authority. "(2) The Director and the Director of the Congressional Budget Office shall each study whether the accounting for Federal deposit insurance programs should be on a cash basis on the same basis as loan guarantees, or on a different basis.