Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/859
[…] the net adjustments which are required by section 481 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to be taken into account by the taxpayer shall be taken into account over a period not to exceed 4 taxable years beginning with the taxpayer's first taxable year beginning on or after September 30, 1990. (3) COORDINATION WITH SECTION 832(b)(4)(C). —The amendments made by this section shall not affect the application of section 832(b)(4)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. Subparts—Treatment of Salvage Recoverable SEC. 11305. TREATMENT OF SALVAGE RECOVERABLE. (a) GENERAL RULE. —Subparagraph (A) of section 832(b)(5) (defining losses incurred) is amended to read as follows: "(A) IN GENERAL.—The term 'losses incurred' means losses incurred during the taxable year on insurance contracts computed as follows: "(i) To losses paid during the taxable year, deduct salvage and reinsurance recovered during the taxable year. "(ii) To the result so obtained, add all unpaid losses on life insurance contracts plus all discounted unpaid losses (as defined in section 846) outstanding at the end of the taxable year and deduct all unpaid losses on life insurance contracts plus all discounted unpaid losses outstanding at the