Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/975
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/975

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990 104 STAT. 1388-567 Subtitle B—Transfers to Retiree Health Accounts SEC. 12011. TRANSFER OP EXCESS PENSION ASSETS TO RETIREE HEALTH ACCOUNTS. (a) IN GENERAL. —Part I of subchapter D of chapter 1 (relating to pension, profit-sharing, and stock bonus plans) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subpart: Subpart E—Treatment of Transfers to Retiree Health Accounts "Sec. 420. Transfers of excess pension assets to retiree health accounts. "SEC. 420. TRANSFERS OF EXCESS PENSION ASSETS TO RETIREE HEALTH 26 USC 420. ACCOUNTS. "(a) GENERAL RULE.— If there is a qualified transfer of any excess pension assets of a defined benefit plan (other than a multiemployer plan) to a health benefits account which is part of such plan— "(1) a trust which is part of such plan shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of subsection (a) or (h) of section 401 solely by reason of such transfer (or any other action authorized under this section), "(2) no amount shall be includible in the gross income of the employer maintaining the plan solely by reason of such transfer, "(3) such transfer shall not be treated— "(A) as an employer reversion for purposes of section 4980, or "(B) as a prohibited transaction for purposes of section 4975,