Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 3.djvu/396
[…] of the United States under defense coproduction agreements or NATO Programs of Cooperation; "(2) to products or services provided under contracts entered into before the date on which the President publishes his intention to impose the sanctions; or "(3) to— "(A) spare parts, "(B) component parts, but not finished products, essential to United States products or production, "(C) routine services and maintenance of products, to the extent that alternative sources are not readily or reasonably available, or (D) information and technology essential to United States products or production. 22 USC 2797c. "SEC. 74. DEFINITIONS For purposes of this chapter— "(1) the term 'missile' means a category I system as defined in the MTCR Annex, and any other unmanned delivery system of similar capability, as well as the specially designed production facilities for these systems; "(2) the term 'Missile Technology Control Regime' or 'MTCR' means the policy statement, between the United States, the