Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 3.djvu/693
[…] (c) Funds may be obligated notwithstanding subsection (a) subject to the regular notification procedures of the Committees on Appropriations. Poland. Credit. President. International agreements. FMF FOR FMS DEBT REPAYMENT SEC. 580. Section 23 of the Arms Export Control Act is amended by 22 USC 2763. inserting a new subsection (e), as follows: "(e)(1) Funds made available to carry out this section may be used by a foreign country to make payments of principal and interest which it owes to the United States Government on account of credits previously extended under this section or loans previously guaranteed under section 24, subject to paragraph (2).