Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 3.djvu/768
[…] Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

104 STAT. 2120 PUBLIC LAW 101-515—NOV. 5, 1990 SEC. 209. None of the funds transferred from the Assets Forfeiture Fund of the Department of Justice and deposited in the Special Forfeiture Fund of the Office of National Drug Control Policy, and none of the funds made available by this Act, shall be available for personnel expenses, construction, acquisition of equipment or real property, or any related expenses for a National Drug Intelligence Center. SEC. 210. (a) Section 286 of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952 (8 U.S.C. 1356), as amended, is further amended— (1) by inserting in subsection (e)(1), after the word "passenger" the phrase ", other than aircraft passengers,"; Air rates and (2) by inserting ", except the fourth quarter payment for fees ^^^'^- collected from airline passengers shall be made on the date that is ten days before the end of the fiscal year, and the first quarter payment shall include any collections made in the preceding quarter that were not remitted with the previous payment" after the words "in which fees are collected" in subsection (fK3); (3) by inserting ", within forty-five minutes of their presentation for inspection," after the word "provided" and before the words "when needed" in subsection (g); (4) by striking the first two sentences of subsection (h)(1)(A)