and (5); (d)(1), (2), (4), and (5); (e); (f); (g)(1), (2), (3), (4), and (5); (h)(1); (i) and (j) of section 405. "(B) For each calendar year beginning in 2010, allocations of allowances made by the Administrator pursuant to section 403 and subsections (b)(1), (3), and (4); (c)(1), (2), (3), and (5); (d)(1), (2), (4) and (5); (e); (f); (g)(1), (2), (3), (4), and (5); (h)(1) and (3); (i) and (j) of section 405. "(29) The term 'Phase II bonus allowance allocations' means, for calendar year 2000 through 2009, inclusive, and only for such years, allocations made by the Administrator pursuant to section 403, subsections (a)(2), (b)(2), (c)(4), (d)(3) (except as otherwise provided theiein), and (h)(2) of section 405, and section 406. "SEC. 403. SULFUR DIOXIDE ALLOWANCE PROGRAM FOR EXISTING AND 42 USC 7651b. NEW UNITS. "(a) ALLOCATIONS OF ANNUAL ALLOWANCES FOR EXISTING AND NEW UNITS.—(1) For the emission limitation programs under this title, the Administrator shall allocate annual allowances for the unit, to be held or distributed by the designated representative of the owner or operator of each affected unit at an affected source in accordance with this title, in an amount equal to the annual tonnage emission limitation calculated under section 404, 405, 406, 409, or 410 except as otherwise specifically provided elsewhere in this title. Except as provided in sections 405(a)(2), 405(a)(3), 409 and 410, beginning January 1, 2000, the Administrator shall not allocate annual allowances to emit sulfur dioxide pursuant to section 405 in such an amount as would result in total annual emissions of sulfur dioxide from utility units in excess of 8.90 million tons except that the Administrator shall not take into account unused allowances carried forward by owners and operators of affected units or by other persons holding such allowances, following the year for which they were allocated. If necessary to meeting the restrictions imposed in the preceding sentence, the Administrator shall reduce, pro rata, the basic Phase II allowance allocations for each unit subject to the requirements of section 405. Subject to the provisions of section 416, the Administrator shall allocate allowances for each affected unit at an affected source annually, as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) and section 408. Except as provided in sections 409 and 410, the removal of an existing affected unit or source from commercial operation at any time after the date of the enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 (whether before or after January 1,
�