Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/803
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/803

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-608—NOV. 16, 1990 104 STAT. 3119 "(ID the Consumer Price Index for the month of June preceding the date on which the maximum authorized penalty was last adjusted.". (b) FEDERAL HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES ACT.— Section 5 of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C. 1264) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(c)(1) Any person who knowingly violates section 4 shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $5,000 for each such violation. Subject to paragraph (2), a violation of subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), (f), (g), (i), Cj). and (k) of section 4 shall constitute a separate offense with respect to each substance involved, except that the maximum civil penalty shall not exceed $1,250,000 for any related series of violations. A violation of section 4(e) shall constitute a separate violation with respect to each failure or refusal to allow or perform an act required by section 4(e); and, if such violation is a continuing one, each day of such violation shall constitute a separate offense, except that the maximum civil penalty shall not exceed $1,250,000 for any related series of violations. "(2) The second sentence of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to violations of subsection (a) or (c) of section 4— "(A) if the person who violated such subsection is not the manufacturer, importer, or private labeler or a distributor of the substances involved; and "(B) if such