Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/1064
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/1064

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

104 STAT. 4386 PUBLIC LAW 101-625—NOV. 28, 1990 Government contracts. 42 USC 5302 note. (A) "the first or second sentence of; and (B) "under such first or second sentence". (b) URBAN COUNTIES.— Section 102(a)(6)(B) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5302(a)(6)(B)) is amended to read as follows: "(B) Any county that was classified as an urban county for at least 2 years pursuant to subparagraph (A), (C), or (D) shall remain classified as an urban county, unless it fails to qualify as an urban county pursuant to subparagraph (A) by reason of the election of any unit of general local government included in such county to have its population excluded under clause (iiXIXa) of subparagraph (A) or not to renew a cooperation agreement under clause (iiXIXb) of such subparagraph,". (c) REUNQUISHMENT OF ENTITLEMENT STATUS. — (1) RELINQUISHMENT BY METROPOLITAN CITY.— Section 102(a)(4) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5302(a)(4)), as amended by subsection (a), is further amended by inserting after the period at the end the following: "Any unit of general local government that was classified as a metropolitan city in any fiscal year, may, upon submission of written notification to the Secretary, relinquish such classification for all purposes under this title if it elects to have its population included with the population of a county for purposes of qualifying for assistance (for such following fiscal year) under section 106 as an urban county under paragraph (6)(D). Any metropolitan city that elects to relinquish its classification under the preceding sentence and whose port authority shipped at least 35,000,000 tons of cargo in 1988, of which iron ore made up at least half, shall not receive, in any fiscal year, a total amount of assistance under section 106 from the urban county recipient that is less than the city would have received if it had not relinquished the classification under the preceding sentence.". (2) INCLUSION WITH URBAN COUNTY. — Section 102(a)(6)(D) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5302(a)(6)(D)) is amended— (A) in clause (ii), by striking "or" at the end; (B) in clause (iii), by striking the period at the end and inserting "; or"; and (C) by adding at the end the following new clause: "(iv) has entered into a local cooperation agreement with a metropolitan city that received assistance under section 106 because of such classification, and has elected under paragraph (4) to have its population included with the population of the county for purposes of qualifying as an urban county; except that to qualify as an urban county under this clause (I) the county must have a combined population of not less than 195,000, (II) more than 15 percent of the residents of the county shall be 60 years of age or older (according to the most recent decennial census data), (III) not less than 20 percent of the total personal income in the county shall be from pensions, social security, disability, and other transfer programs, and (IV) not less than 40 percent of the land within the county shall be publicly owned and not subject to property tax levies.". (3) APPLICABILITY. —The amendments made by this subsection shall apply with respect to assistance under title I of the