Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/1090
[…] ". (b) PROHIBITION OF FEES FOR ESCROW ACCOUNT STATEMENTS. — Section 12 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 (12 U.S.C. 2610) is amended— (1) by inserting after the first comma the following: "or by a servicer (as the term is defined under section 6(i)),"; (2) by striking "lender" the second place it appears and inserting "lender or servicer"; (3) by striking "6" and inserting "10(c)"; and (4) by striking the section heading and inserting the following new section heading: