Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/718
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/718

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

104 STAT. 4040 PUBLIC LAW 101-624—NOV. 28, 1990 7 USC 926 "SEC. 205. CERTAIN RURAL DEVELOPMENT INVESTMENTS BY QUALIFIED TELEPHONE BORROWERS NOT TREATED AS DIVIDENDS OR DISTRIBUTIONS. "(a) IN GENERAL.—The Administrator and the Governor of the telephone bank shall not— "(1) treat any amount invested by any qualified telephone borrower for any purpose described in section 607(c)(2) of the Rural Development Act of 1972 (including any investment in, or extension of credit, guarantee, or advance made to, an affiliated company of the borrower, that is used by such company for such a purpose) as a dividend or distribution of capital to the extent that, immediately after such investment, the aggregate of such investments does not exceed Vs of the net worth of the borrower; or "(2) require a qualified telephone borrower to obtain the approval of the Administrator or the Governor of the telephone bank in order to make an investment described in paragraph (1).