Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/718
[…] "(b) QUALIFIED TELEPHONE BORROWER DEFINED. —As used in subsection (a), the term 'qualified telephone borrower' means a person— "(1) to whom a telephone loan has been made or guaranteed under this Act; and "(2) whose net worth is at least 20 percent of the total assets of such person.". SEC. 2357. IMPROVEMENTS IN TELEPHONE PROGRAM. Title II (7 U.S.C. 922 et seq.) is amended by adding after the sections added by sections 2355 and 2356 of this Act the following new section: 7 USC 927. "SEC. 206. GENERAL DUTIES AND PROHIBITIONS. "(a) DUTIES.— The Administrator and the Governor of the telephone bank shall— Federal "(1) notwithstanding section 553(a)(2) of title 5, United States Register, C!ode, cause to be published in the Federal Register, in accordpu ica ion. ^j^^g Yfith subsections (b) through (e) of section 553 of such title, all rules, regulations, bulletins, and other written policy standards governing the operations of the telephone loan and loan guarantee programs administered under this Act other than those relating to agency management and personnel; "(2) in evaluating the feasibility of a telephone loan to be made to a borrower for telephone services, use— "(A) with respect to items for which the regulatory authority with jurisdiction over the provision of such services has approved the depreciation rates used by the borrower, such approved