Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/858
[…] Such requirements shall be subject to section 553 of title 5, Regulations. United States Code. The Secretary shall issue regulations based on the initial notice before the expiration of the 8-month period beginning on the date of the notice. TITLE V—HOUSING ASSISTANCE Subtitle A—Public and Indian Housing SEC. 501. PREFERENCE RULES. Section 6(c)(4)(A) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437d(c)(4)(A)) is amended to read as follows: "(A) except for projects or portions of projects specifically designated for elderly families with respect to which the Secretary has determined that application of this subparagraph would result in excessive delays in meeting the housing need of such families, the establishment of tenant selection criteria which— "(i) for not less than 70 percent of the units that are made available for occupancy in a given fiscal year, give preference to families that occupy substandard housing (including families that are homeless or living in a shelter for homeless families), are paying more than 50 percent of family