"(D) Project operating expenses. "(E) Adequate reserves. "(2) SALE.—The aggregate preservation rent for purposes of receiving incentives pursuant to SEile under section 220 or 221 shall be the gross income for the project determined by the Secretary, that would be required to support the following costs: "(A) Debt service on the loan for acquisition of the housing. "(B) Debt service on any rehabilitation loan for the housing. "(C) Debt service on the federally-assisted mortgage for the housing. "(D) Project operating expenses. "(E) Adequate reserves. 12 USC 4105. "SEC. 215. FEDERAL COST LIMITS AND LIMITATIONS ON PLANS OF ACTION. " (a) DETERMINATION OF RELATIONSHIP TO FEDERAL COST LIMITS. — "(1) INITIAL DETERMINATION.— For each eligible low-income housing project appraised under section 213(a), the Secretary shall determine whether the aggregate preservation rents for the project determined under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 214(b) exceed the amount determined by multiplying 120 percent of the fair market rental (established under section 8(c) of the United States Housing Act of 1937) for the market area in which the housing is located by the number of dwelling units in the project (according to appropriate unit sizes).