"(9) A mortgagee approved by the Secretary may not withhold consent to an equity or acquisition loan on a property on which that mortgagee holds a mortgage. (b) APPROVAL PRIOR TO FORECLOSURE. — Section 250(b) of such Act (12 U.S.C. 1715z-15(b) is amended to read as follows: "(b) A mortgagee may foreclose the mortgage on, or acquire by deed in lieu of foreclosure, any eligible low-income housing project (as such term is defined in section 229 of the Low-Income Housing Preservation and Resident Homeownership Act of 1990) only if the mortgagee also conveys title to the project to the Secretary in connection with a claim for insurance benefits.". (c) REPEALER. — Section 250(c) of such Act is hereby repealed, and section 250(d)