Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 6.djvu/274
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 6.djvu/274

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

104 STAT. 4664 PUBLIC LAW 101-644—NOV. 29, 1990 SEC. 105. CAUSE OF ACTION FOR MISREPRESENTATION OF INDIAN PRO- DUCED GOODS AND PRODUCTS. The Act entitled "An Act to promote the development of Indian arts and crafts and to create a board to assist therein, and for other purposes" (25 U.S.C. 305 et seq.) (as amended by section 3) is further amended by adding at the end of the following: 25 USC 305e. "SEC. 6. (a) A person specified in subsection (c) may, in a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction, bring an action against a person who offers or displays for sale or sells a good, with or without a Government trademark, in a manner that falsely suggests it is Indian produced, an Indian product, or the product of a particular Indian or Indian tribe or Indian arts and crafts organization, resident within the United States, to— "(1) obtain injunctive or other equitable relief; and "(2) recover the greater of— "(A) treble damages; or "(B) in the case of each aggrieved individual Indian, Indian tribe, or Indian arts and crafts organization, not less than $1,000 for each day on which the offer or display for sale or sale