Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 6.djvu/666
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 6.djvu/666

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

104 STAT. 5056 PUBLIC LAW 101-649—NOV. 29, 1990 8 USC 1324b note. 8 USC 1324b note. 8 USC 1324a note. under this paragraph, to pay a civil penalty of not less than $2,000 and not more than $5,000 for each individual discriminated against, "(III) except as provided in subclause (IV), in the case of a person or entity previously subject to more than one order under this paragraph, to pay a civil penalty of not less than $3,000 and not more than $10,000 for each individual discriminated against, and "(IV) in the case of an unfair immigration-related employment practice described in subsection (a)(6), to pay a civil penalty of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000 for each individual discriminated against.". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to unfair