Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 6.djvu/666
[…] SEC. 537. PERIOD FOR FILING OF COMPLAINTS. (a) 120-DAY PERIOD.—Section 274B(d)(2) (8 U.S.C. 1324b(d)(2)) is amended— (1) by inserting "the Special Counsel shall notify the person making the charge of the determination not to file such a complaint during such period and" after "120-day period,", (2) by inserting "within 90 days after the date of receipt of the notice" before the period at the end, and (3) by adding at the end the following: "The Special Counsel's failure to file such a complaint within such 120-day period shall not affect the right of the Special