Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 6.djvu/666
[…] SEC. 538. SPECIAL COUNSEL ACCESS TO EMPLOYMENT ELIGIBILITY VER- IFICATION FORMS. (a) IN GENERAL.— Section 274A(b)(3) (8 U.S.C. 1324a(b)(3)) is amended by inserting ", the Special Counsel for Immigration-Re- lated Unfair Employment Practices," after "officers of the Service,". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 539. ADDITIONAL RELIEF IN ORDERS. (a) IN GENERAL.— Section 274B(g)(2)(B) (8 U.S.C. 1324b(g)(2)(B)) is amended— (1) by striking "and" at the end of clause (iii), (2) by striking the period at the end of clause (iv)(II) and inserting a comma, and (3) by adding at the end the following: "(v) to post notices to employees about their rights under this section and employers' obligations under section 274A, "(vi) to educate all personnel involved in hiring and complying with this section or section 274A about the requirements of this section or such section, "(vii) to order (in an appropriate case) the removal of a false performance review or false warning from an employee's personnel file, and