Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 1.djvu/619
[…] sections 614(a)(5) and 677(d), an individualized family service plan, has been developed and is being implemented by such child's third birthday.". SEC. 6. APPLICATION. Section 614(a)(5) (20 U.S.C. 1414(a)(5)) is amended by inserting after "disability" the following: "(or, if consistent with State policy and at the discretion of the local educational agency or intermediate educational unit, and with the concurrence of the parents or guardian, an individualized family service plan described in section 677(d) for each child with a disability aged 3 to 5, inclusive)". SEC. 7. PRESCHOOL GRANTS. Section 619 (20 U.S.C. 1419) is amended— (1) in the heading for the section, by striking "PRE-SCHOOL" and inserting "PRESCHOOL"; (2) in subsection (b)— (A) in paragraph (I)(B), by inserting before the period the following: ", and for any two-year-old children provided services by the State under subsection (c)(2)(B)(iii) or by a local educational agency or intermediate educational unit under subsection (fK2)"; and (B) in paragraph (3), by striking "$1,000" and inserting "$1,500"; (3) in subsection (c)(2), by amending subparagraph (B) to read as follows: "(B) use not more than 20 percent of such grant— "(i) for planning and development of a comprehensive delivery system, "(ii) for direct and