Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 1.djvu/715
[…] "(B) The Historian shall provide the Advisory Committee with a complete list of the records described in subparagraph (A). "(6) If a record is deleted in whole or in part as a result of review under this subsection then a note to that effect shall be inserted at the appropriate place in the FRUS volume. "SEC. 404. DECLASSIFICATION OF STATE DEPARTMENT RECORDS. 22 USC 4354. "(a) DEADLINE FOR DECLASSIFICATION.— "(1) Except as provided in subsection (b), each classified record of permanent historical value (as determined by the Secretary of State and the Archivist of the United States) which was published, issued, or otherwise prepared by the Department of State (or any officer or employee thereof acting in an official capacity) shall be declassified not later than 30 years after the record was prepared, shall be transferred to the National Archives and Records Administration, and shall be made available at the National Archives for public inspection and copying. "(2) Nothing in this subsection may be construed to require the declassification of a record wholly prepared by a foreign government.