Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 2.djvu/361
[…] PART F—OTHER MATTERS SEC. 151. CHEMICAL WEAPONS STOCKPILE DISPOSAL PROGRAM. (a) CHANGE IN STOCKPILE ELIMINATION DEADLINE.— Subsection (b)(5) of section 1412 of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1986 (50 U.S.C. 1521), is amended by striking out "April 30, 1997" and inserting in lieu thereof "July 31, 1999". (h) CLARIFICATION OF COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT AUTHORITY. — Subsection (c)(3) of such section is amended by adding at the end the following: "Additionally, the Secretary may provide funds through cooperative agreements with State and local governments for the purpose of sissisting them in processing and approving permits and licenses necessary for the construction and operation of facilities to carry out this section. The Secretary shall ensure that funds provided through such a cooperative agreement are used only for the purpose set forth in the preceding sentence.". SEC. 152. GROUND-WAVE EMERGENCY NETWORK. Section 132 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991 (Public Law 101-510; 104 Stat. 1501) is amended by inserting "before October 1, 1992, and" before "until—". SEC. 153. LIMITATIONS RELATING TO REDEPLOYMENT OF MINUTEMAN III ICBMS.