Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 2.djvu/841
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE. This Act may be cited as the "Medicaid Voluntary Contribution and Provider-Specific Tax Amendments of 1991". SEC. 2. PROHIBITION ON USE OF VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTIONS, AND LIMITATION ON THE USE OF PROVIDER-SPECIFIC TAXES TO OBTAIN FEDERAL FINANCIAL PARTICIPATION UNDER MEDIC- AID. (a) IN GENERAL.— Section 1903 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396b) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection. "(w)(l)(A) Notwithstanding the previous provisions of this section, for purposes of determining the amount to be paid to a State (as defined in paragraph (7)(D)) under subsection (a)(1) for quarters in any fiscal year, the total amount expended during such fiscal year as medical gissistance under the State plan (as determined without regard to this subsection) shall be reduced by the sum of any revenues received by the State (or by a unit of local government in the State) during the fiscal year— "(i) from provider-related donations (as defined in paragraph (2)(A)), other than— "(I) bona fide provider-related donations (as defined in paragraph (2)(B)), and " (II) donations described in paragraph (2)(C); "(ii) from health care related taxes (as defined in paragraph (3)(A)), other than