Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 3.djvu/393
[…] From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 102-242—DEC. 19, 1991 105 STAT. 2277 (A) by striking "POWERS. —Except as" and inserting "POWERS. — "(A) IN GENERAL. — Except as"; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(B) MANNER OF APPLICATION OF LEAST-COST RESOLU- TION.— For purposes of applying section 13(c)(4) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act to the Corporation under subparagraph (A), the Corporation shall be treated as the affected deposit insurance fund.". (b) SECURED CLAIMS IN EXCESS OF VALUE OF COLLATERAL. —Section 11(d)(5)(D) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1821(d)(5)(D)) is amended to read as follows: "(D) AUTHORITY TO DISALLOW CLAIMS.— "(i) IN GENERAL. —The receiver may disallow any portion of any claim by a creditor or claim of security, preference, or priority which is not proved to the satisfaction of the receiver. "(ii) PAYMENTS TO LESS THAN FULLY SECURED CREDI- TORS. —In the case of a claim of a creditor against an insured depository institution which is secured by any property or other asset of such institution, any receiver appointed for any insured depository institution— "(I) may treat the portion of