Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 3.djvu/393
[…] "(iii) EXCEPTIONS. —No provision of this paragraph shall apply with respect to— "(I) any extension of credit from any Federal home loan bank or Federal Reserve bank to any institution described in paragraph (3)(A); or "(II) any security interest in the assets of the institution securing any such extension of credit.". (c) DATA COLLECTIONS. —Section 7(a)(8) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(a)(8)) is amended to read as follows: "(8) DATA COLLECTIONS.—In addition to or in connection with any other report required under this subsection, the Corporation shall take such action as may be necessary to ensure that— "(A) each insured depository institution maintains; and "(B) the Corporation receives on a regular basis from such institution, information on the total amount of all insured deposits, preferred deposits, and uninsured deposits at the institution.". (d) INDUSTRY IMPACT ANALYSIS REQUIRED. — (1) IN