Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 3.djvu/42
[…] Contributions to such mitigation efforts may take place concurrent with or in advance of project construction. Contributions toward these efforts may occur in advance of project construction only if such efforts are consistent with all applicable requirements of Federal law and regulations and State transportation planning processes.". 23 USC 104. (e) APPORTIONMENTS.— Section 104(b)(l) of such title is amended to read as follows: "(1) NATIONAL HIGHWAY SYSTEM. —For the National Highway System 1 percent to the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands and the remaining 99 percent apportioned in the same ratio as funds are apportioned under paragraph (3).". (f) TRANSFERABILITY. —Section 104 of such title is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following new subsection: "(c) TRANSFERABILITY OF NHS APPORTIONMENTS. — A State may transfer not to exceed 50 percent of the State's apportionment under subsection (b)(1) to the apportionment of the State under subsection (b)(3). A State may transfer not to exceed 100 percent of the State's