Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/580
[…] ". SEC. 426. STUDENT LOAN INFORMATION BY ELIGIBLE LENDERS. (a) REQUIRED DISCLOSURE BEFORE DISBURSEMENT. — Section 433(a) of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1083) is amended— (1) by redesignating paragraphs (1) through (13) as paragraphs (2) through (14), respectively; and (2) by inserting before paragraph (2) (as redesignated in subpgiragraph (A)) the following new paragraph: "(1) a statement prominently and clearly displayed and in bold print that the borrower is receiving a loan that must be repaid;". (b) REQUIRED DISCLOSURE BEFORE REPAYMENT. — Section 433(b) of the Act is amended— (1) in the matter preceding psiragraph (1), by striking the second sentence and inserting the following: "For any loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this part, other than a loan made under section 428B or