Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/94
[…] (b) DEFINITIONS.— Section 3 of the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1802) is amended— (1) by redesignating paragraphs (24) through (32) as paragraphs (25) through (33), respectively; and (2) by inserting immediately after paragraph (23) the following new paragraph: "(24) The term 'special areas' means the areas referred to as eastern specicJ areas in Article 3(1) of the Agreement between the United States of America and the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics on the Maritime Boundary, signed June 1, 1990; in particiilar, the term refers to those areas east of the maritime boiindary, as defined in that Agreement, that lie within 200 nautical miles of the baselines from which the breadth of the territorial sea of Russia is measured but beyond 200 nautical miles of the baselines from which the breadth of the territorial sea of the United States is measured.". (c) UNITED STATES MANAGEMENT AUTHORITY.—(1) Section 101(a) of the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Memagement Act (16 U.S.C. 1811(a)) is amended by inserting "and special areas" immediately before the period at the end.