"(2) CONCURRENT ENROLLMENT AND TRANSFERS.— Youth being served under this part or part C youth programs are not required to be terminated from participation in one program in order to enroll in the other. The Secretary shall provide guidance to service delivery areas on simplified procedures for concurrent enrollment and transfers for youth from one program to the other. "SEC. 255. APPLICABLE PROVISIONS. 29 USC 1634. "(a) COMPARABLE FUNCTIONS OF AGENCIES AND OFFICIALS.— Private industry councils established under title I, chief elected officials, State job training coordinating councils, and Governors shall have the same authority, duties, and responsibilities with respect to planning and administration of funds available under this part as the private industry councils, chief elected officials. State job training coordinating councils, and Governors have with respect to funds available under parts A and C. "(b) PROGRAM GOALS AND OBJECTIVES. —Each service delivery area shall establish written program goals and objectives that shall be used for evaluating the effectiveness of programs conducted under this part.