Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 2.djvu/194
[…] "(3) In the hiring and promotion of the professional staff for the organizational unit designated under paragraph (1), special consideration shall be given to individuals who have field experience in the daily operation of service and training programs for Native Americans, and individuals who are Indians or Alaskan Natives. The Secretary shall take such additional actions as may be necessary to promote the recruitment and promotion of Indians, Alaskan Natives, and Hawaiian Natives to positions in such imit.". (c) PERMANENT ADVISORY COUNCIL.— Section 401 of the Act (29 U.S.C. 1671) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: Establishment. "(k)(l) There is hereby established a Native American Employ- ment and Training Council (referred to in this subsection as the 'Council'), which shall consist of not fewer than 17 Indians, Alaskan Natives, and Hawaiian Natives appointed by the Secretary from among individuals nominated by Indian tribes or Indian, AJaskan Native, or Hawaiian Native organizations. The membership of the Council shall represent all geographic areas of the United States with a substantial Indian, Alaskan Native, or Hawaiian Native population and shall include representatives of tribal governments and of nonreservation Native American organizations who are service providers under this Act. A majority of the members of the Council shall have field experience in the daily operation of the program authorized under this section.