"(2) Funds under this part may be allotted to the State Council to carry out such duties and the other duties of the State Council if the Governor and the head of the State agency responsible for carrying out programs under this Act agree to such an allotment.". (3) STATE JOB TRAINING COORDINATING COUNCIL. — Section 122 of the Act (29 U.S.C. 1532) is amended— (A) in subsection (a) by striking "Any and inserting "Except as provided in subsection (d), any"; and (B) by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(d)(1) In lieu of establishing the State council required under subsection (a), each State may satisfy the requirements of this section by designating the State human resource investment council established in accordance with title VII (in this subsection referred to as the 'State Council') to carry out the duties described in subsection (b).