Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to change the secondary status of any low power station as provided in psirt 74 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on the date of enactment of this section.". SEC. 6. CARRIAGE OF NONCOMMERCIAL STATIONS. Part II of title VI of the Commimications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 531 et seq.) is further amended by inserting after section 614 (as added by section 4 of this Act) the following new section: «SEC. 615. CARRIAGE OF NONCOMMERCIAL EDUCATIONAL TELE- 47 USC 535. VISION. "(a) CARRIAGE OBLIGATIONS.— In addition to the carriage requirements set forth in section 614, each cable operator of a cable system shall carry the signals of qualified noncommercial educational television stations in accordance with the provisions of this section. "(b) REQUIREMENTS TO CARRY QUALIFIED STATIONS. — "(1) GENERAL REQUIREMENT TO CARRY EACH QUALIFIED STA- TION. — Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) and subsection (e), each cable operator shall carry, on the cable system of that cable operator, any qualified local noncommercial educational