The Commission— "(A) shall waive the requirements of this paragraph for all existing multichannel multipoint distribution services and satelUte master antenna television services which are owned by a cable operator on the date of enactment of this paragraph; and "(B) may waive the requirements of this paragraph to the extent the Commission determines is necessary to ensure that all significant portions of a franchise area are able to obtain video programming.". (b) CLARIFICATION OF LOCAL AUTHORITY TO REGULATE OWNER- SHIP. —Section 613(d) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 533(d)) is amended— (1) by stnking "any media" and inserting "any other media"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following: "Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent any State or franchising authority from prohibiting the ownership or control of a cable system in a jiuisdiction by any person (1) because of such person's ownership or control of any other cable system in such jurisdiction; or (2) in circumstances in which the State or franchising authority determines that the acquisition of such a cable system may eliminate or reduce competition in the delivery of cable service in such jurisdiction.". (c) COMMISSION REGULATIONS.— Section 613 of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 533) is amended— (1) by redesignating subsections (f) and (g) as subsections (g) and (h), respectively; and (2) by inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection: "(f)(1) In order to enhance