Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 3.djvu/306
[…] In carrying out this subsection the Administrator shall consult with the United States Preventive Services Task Force and other recognized experts in the field of disease prevention.". SEC. 7. ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS. Section 914 (42 U.S.C. 299b-3) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)(2), by adding at the end the following subparagraph: "(C) The Administrator shall develop and publish a methodology for establishing priorities for guideline topics. Such methodology may include the considerations described in section 904(c)(2) or 914(a)(2), and other considerations Federal determined by the Administrator to be appropriate. Using ^u^^*T ^^^^ methodology, the Administrator shall establish and pu ica ion. publish annually in the Federal Register a list of guideline topics under consideration."; and (2) in subsection (e), by adding at the end the following sentence: "Evaluations shall be developed prior to the completion and release of the guideline, so that baseline data concerning practice patterns and health care costs may be obtained as part of the evaluation.". SEC. 8. ADVISORY