Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 3.djvu/327
[…] (f) CONGRESSIONAL INTENT. —Nothing in this section shall be construed as satisfying, relieving, or otherwise affecting the requirements of section 14(c) of the Act (43 U.S.C. 1613(c)). (g) LIABILITY FOR HAZARDOUS SuBSTANCES.— The United States shall not be subject to liability for the presence of any hazardous substance in land or an interest in land solely as a result of any reconveyance to and transfer by the United States of the land or interest pursuant to this section. SEC. 14. LAPSED MINING CLAIMS. Section 22(c) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1621(c)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(1)" after "(c)"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(2)(A)(i) Subject to valid existing rights, an impatented mining claim or location, or portion thereof, under the general mining laws that is situated outside the boundaries of a conservation system unit (as such term is defined in the Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act) and within the exterior boundaries of lands validly selected by a Village or Regional Corporation pursuant to section 12 or section 14(h) and that lapses, is abandoned, relinquished, or terminated, declared null and void, or otherwise expires, after August 31, 1971, because of failure to comply with requirements of the general mining laws (including the mining laws of the State of Alaska), is deemed to be null and void for the purposes of this paragraph. The Secretary shall promptly determine the validity of such claims or locations within conservation system units. "(ii) Subject to valid existing rights and to subparagraph (B), the lands outside a conservation system unit included in a mining claim or location described in clause (i) shall— "(I) be considered part of the lands selected pursuant to sections 12 and 14(h) by the Village or Regional Corporation