Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 3.djvu/395
[…] is amended— (1) by striking "With" and inserting the following: "(A) IN GENERAL.— W ith"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(B) GUARANTEE COVERAGE.— For the guarantee program provided for in this subsection, the Bank may provide up to 100 percent coverage of the interest and principal if the Board of Directors determines such coverage to be necessary to ensure acceptance of Bank guarantees by financial institutions for any transaction in any export market in which the Bank is open for business.". SEC. 106. ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY. The Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section: "SEC. 17. ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY AND PROCEDURES. 12 USC 635i-5. "(a) ENVIRONMENTAL EFFECTS CONSIDERATION.— "(1) IN GENERAL.— Consistent with the objectives of section 2(b)(l)(A), the Bank shall establish procedures to take into account the potential beneficial and adverse environmental effects of goods and services for which support is requested under its direct lending and guarantee programs. Such procedures shall apply to any transaction involving a project— "(A) for which long-term support of $10,000,000 or more is requestedfi*omthe Bank; "(B) for which the Bank's support would be critical to its implementation; and "(C) which may have significant environmental effects upon the global commons or any country not participating in the project, or may