Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 3.djvu/863
[…] "(C) Interest earned on securities invested under subparagraph (A) shall be credited to and form part of the Fund. "(5) Amounts in the Fund may not be obligated or expended in any fiscal year unless the obligation or expenditure is specifically authorized by law. "(6) The Fund shall terminate on October 1, 2004. Amounts in the Fund on that date shall be deposited in the general fund of the Treasury of the United States.". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— (1) AVAILABILITY OF TOLL RECEIPTS. — Section 1302(c) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979 (22 U.S.C. 3712(c)) is amended— (A) in paragraph (1), by inserting after "toll receipts" in the first sentence the following: "(other than amounts of toll receipts deposited into the Panama Canal Commission Dissolution Fund under section 1305)"; and (B) in paragraph (3)(A), by inserting "and the Panama Canal Dissolution Fund" after "Panama Canal Revolving Fund". (2) BASES OF TOLLS.— Section 1602(b) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979 (22 U.S.C. 3792(b)) is amended by striking "Panama Canal," and inserting "Panama Canal (including