Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/288
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/288

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

106 STAT. 3024 PUBLIC LAW 102-486—OCT. 24, 1992 "(ii) ExcEPnoN FOR INDEPENDENT OIL AND GAS PRODUCERS ASD ROYALTY OWNERS.— In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1992, clause (i) (and subparagraj^n (C)(i)) shall not apply to anv deduction for depletion computed in accoroance with section 613A(c). (b) INTANGIBLE DRILLING COSTS. — (1) Section 57(a)(2) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(E) EXCEPnON FOR INDEPENDENT PRODUCERS.— In the case of any oil or gas well— "(i) IN GENERAL.—In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1992, mis paragraph shall not apply to any ta»;>ayer which is not an integrated oil company (as denned in section 291(b)(4)). ^(ii) LIMITATION ON BENEFIT. —The reduction in alternative minimum taxable income by reason of clause (i) for any taxable year shall not exceed 40 percent (30 percent in case of taxable years beginning m 1993) of the alternative minimum taxable income for such year determined without regard to clause (i) and the alternative tax net operating loss deduction under section 56(a)(4).