Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/360
[…] (b) DEFINITIONS.— Within 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall submit a report to the Congress containing definitions of the terms "uncosted obligation", "committed uncosted obligation", and "uncommitted uncosted obligation" for purposes of reports to be submitted under subsection (a). TITLE XXIV—NON-FEDERAL POWER ACT HYDROPOWER PROVISIONS SEC. 2401. RIGHTS-OF-WAY ON CERTAIN FEDERAL LANDS. Section 501 of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (43 U.S.C. 1761) is amended— (1) by inserting in subsection (a) after "public lands" the following: "(including public lands, as defined in section 103(e) of this Act, which are reserved from entry pursuant to section 24 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 818))"; (2) in paragraph (4) of subsection (a), by striking "Federal Power Commission under the Federal Power Act of 1935 (49 Stat. 847; 16 U.S.C. 791) and inserting in lieu thereof "Federal Energy Regulatory Commission under the Federal Power Act, including part 1 thereof (41 Stat. 1063, 16 U.S.C.