Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/38
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/38

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

106 STAT. 2774 PUBLIC LAW 102-485—OCT. 23, 1992 (4) the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; (5) the Financial Institutions Examination Coundl; (6) the National Credit Union Administration; and (7) with respect to chapter 53 of title 31, United States Code, the Secretary of the Treasury. SEC. 6. COMMUNTIY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITir OF RANKS. (a) NATIONAL BANKS.—Section 5136 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 24) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "Eleventh. To make investments designed primarily to promote the public welfare, including the welfare of low- and moderate-income communities or families (such as by providing housing, services, or jobs). A national banking association may make such investments directly or by purchasing interests in an entity primarily engaged in making such investments. An association shall not make any such investment if the investment would expose the association to unlimited liability. The Comptroller of the Currency shall limit an association's investments in any 1 project and an association's aggregate investments under this paragraph. An association^ aggregate investments under this paragraph shall not exceed an amount equal to the sum of 5 percent of the association's capital stock actually paid in and unimpaired and 5 percent of the association's unimpaired surplus fund, unless the Comptroller determines by order that the higher amount will pose no significant risk to the affected deposit insurance fund, and the association is adequately capitalized. In no case shall an association's aggregate investments under this paragraph exceed an amount equal to the sum of 10 percent of uie association's capital stock actually paid in and unimpaired and 10 percent of the association's unimpaired surplus fund.". (b) STATE MEMBER BANKS. —Section 9 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 321-338) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: 12 USC 338a.